Tenth Floor Chambers Logo

Contact: ph (02) 9232-4609

Home
Home



Tenth Floor Chambers

Tenth Floor Chambers is one of the leading sets of barristers' chambers in Australia.

The chambers consist of 31 barristers who are members of Tenth Floor Chambers, 19 of whom are senior counsel. Each barrister is a sole practitioner, conducting individual practice as a specialist advocate and provider of advice and other legal services.

The members of Tenth Floor Chambers have a high level of international and domestic education, experience and expertise.


Senior Counsel Members:

Malcolm Oakes SC
Tony Bannon SC
Steven Finch SC
Brendan Sullivan SC
Julian Sexton SC
Lachlan V Gyles SC
David Studdy SC
Robert Sheldon SC
Shereef G. Habib SC

James Lockhart SC
Patricia (Trish) McDonald SC
Geoffrey Kennett SC
J M Hennessy SC
Matthew Darke SC
Nicholas Chen SC
David Kell SC
Richard Scruby SC
Kate Morgan SC


Members:

Stefan Balafoutis
Neil Murray
Angus Lang
Sera Mirzabegian
Charles Colquhoun
Jason Spinak
Stuart Lawrance

Patrick Knowles
Hilbert Chiu
Dean Stretton
James Lee
Chris McMeniman
Frances St John


Tenth Floor Chambers also has an annex in the adjoining Lockhart Chambers, 233 Macquarie Street, to accommodate licensees and readers, who are barristers who are not floor members.

Licensees:

Francis Douglas QC
Nicholas Furlan
Rico Jedrzejczyk
Rob Clark
Sebastian Hartford Davis
Andrew Edington
Timothy Boyle
Derek Wong



Readers:

Manu Jaireth
Amelia Smith


Associates:

The Honourable Roger Gyles AO QC
The Honourable Ken R Handley AO QC
The Honourable Mark Speakman SC MP
Kevin P O'Connor, AM
Michael Robinson
Svetlana German
Juliet Lucy

The Clerk:
Dianne Strathdee: strathdee@tenthfloor.org


 

Copyright © 2017
TENTHFLOOR Limited
All rights reserved

 

TENTH FLOOR CHAMBERS
Selborne Wentworth Chambers 180 Phillip St. Sydney NSW 2000
T (02) 9232-4609 F (02) 9221-3724 E strathdee@tenthfloor.org DX 375 Sydney

Liability limited by a scheme approved under Professional Standards Legislation